Forgot Password?

GPBuddy.ie

PRIVACY STATEMENT ("Privacy Statement")

Introduction

Cairde Sláinte Limited, trading as GPBuddy.ie ("GPBuddy", "we" or "us") fully respects and protects your right to privacy in relation to your interactions with this website. We have adopted the following statement to safeguard your personal information and to protect its confidentiality.

You should read this Privacy Statement carefully before using this website. If you do not read it or if you disagree with any aspect of this Privacy Statement, you should not use this website. Your use of this website signifies your agreement to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Statement.

Please note that this Privacy Statement is subject to the Terms of Service of the GPBuddy website. You can view a copy of the Terms of Service here. We recommend that you read the Terms of Service. If there is a conflict between the Terms of Service and this Privacy Statement, the Terms of Service shall prevail. Except as otherwise provided, terms used herein and defined in the Terms of Service shall have the same meaning that is given to them in the Terms of Service.

The Collection of Information

Our primary goal in collecting personal information is to provide you with the best and most useful content on our website, and to help improve your online experience.

If you are seeking to use the services offered by GPBuddy, then you will be asked to register. We use any personal information you provide to identify you as a qualified healthcare professional, to process your registration and to deliver relevant information about you to other registered medical practitioners and other healthcare providers regulated by law. We will not give or sell your personal information to any third parties for marketing purposes without your consent.

Medical Practitioners

If you are a Medical Practitioner and are seeking to use the services offered by GPBuddy, then you will be asked to register. We use any personal information you provide to identify you as a qualified Medical Practitioner, to process your registration and to deliver relevant information about you to registered Medical Practitioners and other healthcare provided regulated by law. We will not give or sell your personal information to any third parties for marketing purposes without your consent.

Registration will oblige you to provide certain personal information to us. Such information will include, without limitation, personal details such as your name, email address and your Irish Medical Council registration number.

We may also use your email address to contact you from time-to-time to update you on matters concerning the service we provide. You consent to us contacting you in this regard. You may also from time to time receive information from our partners and/or carefully selected third parties. You can unsubscribe from this informational service at any stage and still remain a member of GPBuddy.

You also acknowledge and agree that in certain circumstances we may be obliged to disclose personal information that you have provided to us to third parties, for example, in order to conform to any requirements of law or to comply with any legal process, as well as to protect and defend our rights.

Healthcare Professionals

If you are a Healthcare Professional and are seeking to avail of the services offered by GPBuddy, then you will be asked to register. We use any personal information you provide to identify you as a qualified healthcare professional, to process your registration, to verify credit or other charge card details, to process your credit card transactions and to deliver relevant information about you to registered Medical Practitioners and other healthcare provided regulated by law. We will not give or sell your personal information to any third parties for marketing purposes without your consent.

If you are a qualified Healthcare Professional (or you are a representative of a healthcare professional) who wishes to advertise your service on GPBuddy, or to avail of the search and ancillary services which may be made available to Healthcare Professionals via our website, then you will be asked to register with GPBuddy. Registration will oblige you to submit personal information as part of our registration process. Such information will include your name, email address, practice or company name, phone number etc. GPBuddy retains the right at all times to contact you in relation to the services provided on our website.

You also acknowledge and agree that in certain circumstances we may be obliged to disclose personal information that you have provided to us to third parties, for example, to our credit card payment service provider or in order to conform to any requirements of law or to comply with any legal process, as well as to protect and defend our rights.

We may also use your email address to contact you from time-to-time to update you on matters concerning the service we provide. You consent to us contacting you in this regard. You may also from time to time receive information from our partners and/or carefully selected third parties. You can unsubscribe from this informational service at any stage and still remain a member of GPBuddy.

You also acknowledge and agree that in certain circumstances we may be obliged to disclose personal information that you have provided to us to third parties, for example, in order to conform to any requirements of law or to comply with any legal process, as well as to protect and defend our rights.

Certain information you have provided to us will be made available to other registered users of GPBuddy, via a profile listing which discloses certain information about you.

Stored Personal Information

As a registered user of GPBuddy, whenever you use our services we aim to provide you with access to your personal information. If that information is incorrect, we strive to give you ways to update it quickly or to delete it – unless we have to keep that information for legitimate business or legal purposes. When updating your personal information, we may ask you to verify your identity before we can act on your request.

If at any time after giving us this information you decide that you no longer wish us to hold or use this information, or you wish to change this information, you are free to notify us, and we will remove or rectify the information promptly. We do not collect or keep your personal data unless it is necessary for the purposes(s) set out above nor do we keep your personal data for longer than is necessary. You have the right to request a copy of the information which we hold about you and to request its correction or deletion. To obtain a copy of this information, please send an email to privacy@gpbuddy.ie

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. All information you provide to us is stored in secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology (AES 256) Industry Standard. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our sites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

Security

GPBuddy accounts are secured by user-created passwords. Due to the nature of the internet, we cannot guarantee the protection of your personal data and therefore we are not responsible for any loss or damage resulting to you when our website is used. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate industry and technical protocols and standards) to protect your personal data, and any financial information you may from time to time opt to provide to us for the purposes of transacting a service on the GPBuddy website.

In common with other websites and apps that you may visit, you should be aware that each time you visit the GPBuddy website, two general levels of information about your visit can be retained. The first level comprises information which is personal or particular to a specific visitor who knowingly chooses to provide that information. Such information is collected through the use of Cookies.

IP Addresses and Cookies

  • We collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.
  • For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our sites and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:   

    • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
    • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our sites according to your individual interests.
    • To speed up your searches.
    • To recognise you when you return to our sites

     

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system may issue cookies when you log on to our sites. Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

External Links

GPBuddy may contain links to other websites and resources. If you access those links, you will leave our website. Cairde Sláinte Limited is not responsible for the content of external internet websites. We encourage you to review the privacy statement of any company before submitting your personal information. We cannot accept responsibility for external websites or resources, or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer personal information (including any personal information you have provided to us) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of Cairde Slainte Limited, a subsidiary, or line of business associated with our business. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt- out if that is your wish.

Amending our Privacy Statement

Cairde Slainte Limited reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to amend this Privacy Statement at any time. If there are updates to the content of this Privacy Statement, we will post those changes and shall update the revision date at the top of this document, so you will always know what information we collect online, how we use it, and what choices you have. Whilst we will endeavour to bring any material changes to this Privacy Statement to your attention, we encourage you to check our website from time to time at www.gpbuddy.ie for any amendments which may be made.

Data Protection

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller can be contacted directly on privacy@gpbuddy.ie or by writing to us at Unit 101, 4, Burton Hall Park, Burton Hall Road, Sandyford, Dublin 18.

The Use of Information by Us

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To help us to monitor and improve the services we offer.
  • To protect GPBuddy and our users.
  • To ensure that content from our sites is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
  • To sell advertising space on GPBuddy.
  • We may also use your data to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we may contact you about these by email, post or telephone.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please contact us at privacy@gpbuddy.ie.

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 GPs have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, GPs in Dublin). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

Visitors should be aware that each time they visit a website or website two general levels of information about their visit can be retained. The first level comprises statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate and non-individual specific basis of all users who visit the site, and the second is information that is personal or particular to a specific visitor who knowingly chooses to provide that information. It is policy of this website to respect and protect the privacy of our users and never wilfully disclose individually identifiable information about our users to any third party without first receiving that user's permission.

We may email you with information or updates from the site or queries about your registration or account - for instance to request permissions or advise you of changes.

To help provide you with an optimum service, we use an email management company called Mailchimp, whose data privacy policy can be found at http://www.mailchimp.com/terms-policies/privacy-policy/

Via the website, you may have an opportunity to send us information relating to you such as through the "Contact Us" page. By choosing to participate in this, you will be providing us with some level of personal information relating to you.

This information will only be used by us for:

  • the purposes for which it was provided by you;
  • verification purposes and statistical analysis;
  • to provide you with details of products, services, contests, competitions or promotions being provided or run by Cairde Sláinte Limited or any of its associated companies or any third party that we may select and which we may think would be of interest to you.

What are our lawful bases for data processing?

The lawful bases for processing are set out in Article 6 of the GDPR. We have identified that we process data under the following criteria:

(a) Consent: the individual has given clear consent for us to process their personal data for a specific purpose.

(b) Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract we have with the individual, or because they have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract.

(c) Legal obligation: the processing is necessary for us to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations).

Disclosure of your information

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Cairde Slainte Limited, or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets. Data subjects will be notified of the change and have an option to manage their data through the transition.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Website Terms and Conditions of Use and any other documents referred to in them, and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Cairde Sláinte Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes and you have the right to have your data removed completely from our system. You can exercise the right at any time by contacting us at privacy@gpbuddy.ie to change your preferences. Our sites may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

If you have not been satisfied with the response from us regarding your rights, you can contact the Data Protection Office directly (https://www.dataprotection.ie).

Access to information and your rights

You have the right to access information held about you, to have this data corrected or removed completely. Your right of access can be exercised at any time. We may seek to verify your identity before disclosing the data as due process. This will follow an internal procedure that is standardised across the company. You may also submit an information request to privacy@gpbuddy.ie.

 GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

1. The right to be informed

2. The right of access

3. The right to rectification

4. The right to erasure

5. The right to restrict processing

6. The right to data portability

7. The right to object

8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

Changes to our Privacy and Cookie Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy and cookie policy in the future will be posted on our sites and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or you wish to make a complaint, please feel free to contact us through our privacy@gpbuddy.ie email address or write to us at:

  • GPBuddy.ie, Unit 101, 4, Burton Hall Park, Burton Hall Road, Sandyford, Dublin 18

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This Privacy Statement is governed by the laws of Ireland. It is a condition precedent to the use of GPBuddy that any such user submits to the sole and exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of the Republic of Ireland and to the application of the law in that jurisdiction, including any party accessing such information or facilities acting on their own behalf or on behalf of others.

Disclaimer

CAIRDE SLÁINTE LIMITED ITS DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES, SERVANTS AND AGENTS, AFFILIATES OR OTHER REPRESENTATIVES AND THEIR RESPECTIVE PARENT AND SUBSIDIARY COMPANIES, SHALL NOT BE LIABLE IN RESPECT OF ANY CLAIMS, EMERGENCIES, DEMANDS, CAUSES OF ACTION, DAMAGES, LOSSES, EXPENSES, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION, REASONABLE LEGAL FEES AND COSTS OF PROCEEDINGS ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE USE AND/OR DISSEMINATION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION RELATING TO YOU IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT.

Last Updated: 17/05/2018